Supreme Court Tosses Corruption Conviction of Former Indiana Mayor
[…] Mr. Snyder was convicted by a federal district court jury in 2021 of soliciting and accepting $13,000 from a business that took in more than $1.1 million in city contracts. He was sentenced to 21 months in prison. He was also convicted of defrauding the IRS but acquitted on a separate bribery charge related to a tow truck contract.

On appeal, Mr. Snyder argued that federal law criminalizes bribes, but not gratuities.

But the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit disagreed and upheld the conviction regarding the gratuity.

The case concerns 18 U.S. Code Section 666(a)(l)(B), which makes it a crime for a state or local official to “corruptly solicit, demand … or accept … anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any” government business involving anything valued at $5,000 or more.

In the majority opinion, Justice Kavanaugh wrote that Section 666 “prohibits state and local officials from accepting bribes that are promised or given before the official act.”