Supreme Court Tosses Corruption Conviction of Former Indiana Mayor
[…] The Supreme Court reversed the judgment of the Seventh Circuit and sent the case back to that court “for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.”

Justice Ketanji Brown Jackson filed a dissenting opinion, which was joined by Justices Sonia Sotomayor and Elena Kagan.

“Snyder’s absurd and atextual reading of the statute is one [that] only today’s Court could love.”

The Court’s decision “overrides the intent of Congress—and the policy preferences of the constituents that body represents—as unequivocally expressed by the plain text of the statute,” she wrote.

Section 666 imposes criminal penalties on state, local, and tribal officials who “corruptly” solicit, accept, or agree to accept “anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded.”

“Snyder’s case is an easy one” if one accepts that the statute covers local officials “who corruptly solicit, accept, or agree to accept rewards in connection with official business worth over a certain amount,” Justice Brown wrote.

From The Epoch Times

ntd newsletter icon